Amore Star Events 

Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.amorestarevents.co.uk and served by [Amore Star Events (Gillian Keat,18 Bramley Lane, Camberley, Surrey, GU17 0BY)  and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Amore Star Events

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Amore Star Events takes your privacy seriously. We will only use your personal information to respond to inquiries you may have had. It will never be shared with third parties or used by myself for marketing purposed without your consent.

​​

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########

  • We process your information in the following ways: When you contact me using the contact form on my website, you are voluntarily providing me with your personal information. Internet based transmissions may potentially have security breaches, therefore protection of your data is not always guaranteed. You are welcome to contact me via alternative methods such as the telephone.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here.

  • the right to be informed = you have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you

  • the right of access = you have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concerns you

  • the right to rectification = you have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you

  • the right to erasure = you have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems

If you have any queries, please contact me using the details below.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use can be seen here: cookies

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
 

http://www.amorestarevents.co.uk

18 BRAMLEY LANE

CAMBERLEY, SURREY GU17 0BY

United Kingdom

gilly@amorestarevents.co.uk


Last Edited on 2018-05-23

© 2019 Amore Star Events

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • Pinterest Clean
  • Instagram Clean
  • White RSS Icon